Committees

Printer-friendly version

ICAR- NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY

LBS Building, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012

 

Committees List

Research Advisory Committee (RAC)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Prof. J. P. Khurana

Dr. Pradeep Jain

Dr. K. Veluthambi - Madurai

Dr. A. N. Lahiri Mazumdar - Kolkata

Dr. M. Ramasami – Rasi Seeds, Hyderabad

Dr. Akshay Pradhan - Delhi

Dr. Vidya S. Gupta - Pune

Dr. Suman P. S. Khanuja - Lucknow

Dr. D. K. Yadava – ICAR, ADG (Seeds)

Dr Ajit Shasny – Director

Institute Management Committee  (IMC)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

 

SAO, ICAR-NIPB

Dr. H. S. Balyan, CCS University, Meerut

Dr. P. C. Sharma, New Delhi

Dr. Anil Rai, ADG

Dr. Dinesh Kumar, ICAR-IIOR, Hyderabad

Dr. Ratan Tiwari, Karnal

Dr. Amaresh Chandra, Lucknow 

Dr. N. Parshuraman, MSSRF

Dr. Rahul Shinde, Maharashtra

Dr. D. K. Yadava, ADG (Seeds) ICAR

Dr. (Mrs.) Alka Singh, IARI, New Delhi

Mr. Arvind Kumar, IASRI, New Delhi

Research & Budget Committee (R&B)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya

Dr. Debasis Pattanayak

Dr. Pranab Kumar Mandal

Dr. Jasdeep C. Padaria

Dr. Sharmistha Barthakur

Dr. P. K. Jain

SAO

F&AO

Board of Studies

Chairman

Ex-Officio (Head)

Members

Dr. Debasis Pattanayak

Dr Ajit Shasny

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

Dr. Subodh Kumar Sinha

Dr. Nimmy M. S.

Ms. Sheel Yadav (Student Representative)

Cultural Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

 

Mrs. Seema Dargan

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya

Dr. Anita Grover

Dr. Sharmistha Barthakur

Dr. Kanika

Dr. Rhitu Rai

Dr. Amol Kumar U. Solanke

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

Dr. Ramavtar Nagar

Dr. Anshul Watts

Mrs. Sandhya Rawat

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Ms. Rita

Ms. Nidhi Nailwal

Institute Technology Management Unit (ITMU)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

Dr. P. K. Jain

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya

Dr. Debasis Pattanayak

Dr. Rakesh Singh, NBPGR

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

Dr. Rohini Sreevathsa

Dr. Tapan Kumar Mondal

Ms. Megha

Institute Bio-safety Committee (IBSC)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

Dr. Rohini Sreevathsa

Dr. Gurinder Randhawa, NBPGR (DBT nominee)

Dr. Akshay Talukdar, IARI

Dr. Anita Srivastava, Medical Officer

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya

Dr. Debasis Pattanayak

Dr. Jasdeep C. Padaria

Dr. Tapan Kumar Mondal

Centre for Advance Faculty Training (CAFT) Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

Course Director

Dr. Tapan K Mondal- Course Co- Coordinator

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad – Course Co-Coordinator

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht – Course Co-Coordinator

Project, Monitoring and Evaluation Committee (PMEC)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

Dr. Debasis Pattanayak

 

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya

Dr. Anita Grover

Dr. Sanjay Singh

Dr. J. C. Padaria

Dr. P. K. Mandal

Dr. P. K. Jain

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

Dr. Rohini Sreevathsa

Dr. Vandana Rai

Dr. Subodh Kumar Sinha

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

Dr. R. S. Niranjan

Ms. Megha

Prioritization, Monitoring and Evaluation (PME) Cell

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Debasis Pattanayak Incharge

Dr. Subodh Kumar Sinha

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

Dr. R. S. Niranjan

Ms. Megha

Swach Bharat and Building Maintenance Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. P. K. Mandal

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Dr. Sanjay Singh

Dr. Tapan Kumar Mondal

Dr. Rekha Kansal

Dr. P. K. Jain

Dr. Ashish Kumar Gupta

Dr. Kanika

Dr. Rhitu Rai

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Dr. Ramawtar Nagar

Dr. Rohit Chamola

Mr. Harshit Agarwal

Mrs. Sangeeta Jain

Ms. Rita

Mr. Vipin Gahlawat

Human Resource Development (HRD) Cell

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Rekha Kansal

 

Dr. P. K. Dash

Dr. Anita Grover

Dr. Vandana Rai

Dr. Nimmy M. S.

Dr. Anshul Watts

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Dr. Sandhya Sanand

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Departmental Purchase Advisory Committee (DPAC)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Anita Grover

Mrs. Sangeeta Jain

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya

Dr. Jasdeep C. Padaria

Dr. Monika Dalal

Dr. P. K. Dash

SAO/AAO

F&AO

Women Cell

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Anita Grover

 

Mrs. Rekha Chauhan

Dr. Rekha Kansal

Dr. Rhitu Rai

Mrs. Seema Dargan

Ms. Rita

Right to Information (RTI) Cell

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Shri Harshit Agarwal

Nodal Officer

Director – First Appellate Authority

Dr. Pankaj Kumar – APIO

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya (Scientific matters)

Dr. Rohit Chamola (Technical matters)

Shri Suresh Kumar Sharma (Financial matters)

Mrs. Sangeeta Jain (Admn. Matters)

Krishi Vigyan Mela/MGMG and Outreach Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Sanjay Singh

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Dr. J. C. Padaria

Dr. Rekha Kansal

Dr. Ashish Kumar Gupta

Dr. Mahesh Rao

Dr. Ramawatar Nagar

Dr. Sandhya Sananad

Dr. Rohit Chamola

Mrs. Seema Dargan

Annual Report Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Monika Dalal

 

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

 

Dr. P. K. Dash

Dr. Rohini Sreevathsa

Dr. N. C. Gupta

Dr. Nimmy, M.S.

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Dr. R. S. Niranjan

Newsletter Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. P. K. Mandal

 

Dr. Subodh Sinha

Dr. Amol Kumar U  Solanke

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

Dr. Navin C. Gupta

Dr. Mahesh Rao

Dr. Nimmy M.S.

General Display & Video Film Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. P. K. Mandal

 

Dr. Rhitu Rai

Dr. Monika Dalal

Dr. Subodh Sinha

Dr. Rohini Sreevathsa

Dr. Amitha Charu

Dr. Anshul Watts

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Store Advisor

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya – Chairman

(in absence of Dr. Bhattacharya, Dr.

Monika Dalal will sign)

 

White indents Dr. Mahesh Rao (in absence

of Dr. Mahesh Rao Dr. Anshul Watts will sign)

Tender/Quotation Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Anita Grover

 

Mrs. Sangeeta Jain

Dr. Sharmistha Barthakur

Dr. Monika Dalal

Dr. Subodh Sinha

Dr. Amitha Charu

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

F&AO

SAO/AAO

Store Verification Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Sharmistha Barthakur 

 

 

Mr. Sudarshan Jha

Dr. Monika Dalal

Dr. Kanika

Dr. Ashish Kumar Gupta

Dr. Amol Kumar U Solanke

Dr. N. C. Gupta

Proprietary Certificate

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

 

 

Dr. Kanika - Member

Dr. Amol Solanke - Member

Auditorium, Lecture Rooms, Committee Rooms and Video Conferencing Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Monika Dalal

 

 

Mr. Anshul Verma

Dr. Navin C. Gupta

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Dr. Anshul Watts

Mr. Anshul Verma

Dr. R. S. Niranjan

Auction Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

 

Mrs. Rekha Chauhan

Dr. P. K. Dash

Dr. Vandna Rai

Dr. Mahesh Rao

Dr. Ramavtar Nagar

Dr. Rohit Chamola

SAO/F&AO

Website Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Subodh Kumar Sinha

Dr. Mahesh Rao

Dr. Rhitu Rai

Dr. Rohini Sreevathsa

Dr. Tapan Kumar Mondal

Dr. Anshul Watts

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Library Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr Ajit Shasny

 

Dr. Nimmy, M.S.

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

Dr. Anshul Watts

Dr. Nimmy, M.S.

Mr. Deepak Rathore

Radioactivity Facility Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. P. K. Dash

 

Dr. Mahesh Rao

Dr. Anshul Watts

 

HYPM, ERP, PIMS, PERMSNET,  GeM Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

Dr. Mahesh Rao

Dr. P. K. Dash

Dr. Vandana Rai

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Foreign Assignment Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. P. K. Jain

 

Dr. Vandana Rai

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

SAO/AAO

 

Institute Germplasm Identification Committee (IGIC)

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. R. C. Bhattacharya

 

Dr. Mahesh Rao

Dr. Anita Grover

Dr. Sanjay Singh

Dr. Vandana Rai

Internet & Cyber Security

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Kishor Gaikwad

 

Dr. Amol Kumar U Solanke

Dr. P. K. Dash

Dr. Vandana Rai

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Dr. Sandhya Sanand

Mr. Anshul Verma

Field and Phenotyping Facility Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Vandna Rai

 

 

Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Dr. Monika Dalal

Dr. Tapan Kumar Mondal

Dr. S. V. A. C. R. Mithra

Dr. Amol Kumar U Solanke

Dr. Rohit Chamola

Transgenic Glasshouse & Nethouse Facility Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. Rohini Sreevathsa

Dr. Anshul Watts

Dr. Rekha Kansal

Dr. Vandna Rai

Dr. Ashish Kumar Gupta

Students/Scientists visit  Committee

Chairman

Member-Secretary

Members

Dr. P. K. Dash

Dr. Nimmy, M.S.

Dr. Vandna Rai

Dr. Anshul Watts

Dr. Deepak Singh Bisht

Institute Corona Monitoring Cell

Chairman

Members

Dr. Tapan Kumar Mondal

Mr. Harshit Agarwal, SAO

Dr. Mahesh Rao, Scientist

Mr. Deepak Kumar Rathore, Technical Assistant

Vigilance Officer           Dr. (Mrs.) Rekha Kansal

Transparency Officer         Dr. P. K. Mandal

Public Grievance Officer    Dr. P. K. Mandal

      

 

 

Page Updated On : 18/02/2021 - 15:57:30